1N10, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$26,256 raised by 56 donors

100% complete

$20,000 Goal

DOUBLE YOUR IMPACT - Every dollar you give through Give OUT Day 2024 will be matched thanks to the generous support of the Richard P. Stahl Charitable Fund (up to $20,000)!  

one•n•ten was founded in 1993 to provide unique opportunities for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer (LGBTQ+) youth to connect, socialize, and receive support in navigating community resources. Our services have since diversified, yet our goal is the same. We enhance the lives of LGBTQ+ youth by providing empowering social and service programs that promote self‐expression, self‐acceptance, leadership development, and healthy life choices. We provide comprehensive programs for LGBTQ+ and allied youth ages 11-24. Our key programs include our Phoenix Youth Center, statewide satellite sites, housing navigation services, Camp OUTdoors, digital/virtual support programs, and workforce readiness. 

For over 30 years, one•n•ten has worked to combat the negative impact and de-stabilization that stigma and discrimination in Arizona have on LGBTQ+ youth. By providing safe spaces and innovative programs for youth to develop stabilizing factors in their lives, we help build resilience. The top three reasons that youth reported attending programs in 2023 were (1) to make friends and build a sense of community, (2) to gain social skills, and (3) to build self-esteem.  

GiveOUT Day is the only national giving event for the LGBTQ+ community. Your gift ensures that we can continue providing a safe space for LGBTQ+ young people to be their authentic selves and build a sense of community. 

one•n•ten is a Qualifying Charitable Organization for the Arizona Charitable Tax Credit. Making your donation (up to $470 for individuals; $938 for joint filers) to one•n•ten is an easy and meaningful way to prepare for your 2024 Arizona state taxes. 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

1N10, Inc.

other names

one·n·ten

Tax id (EIN)

86-0728990

Address

1101 N Central Ave 202
Pheonix, Arizona 85004

Phone

602-400-2106

Social Media